🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogSee live odds →

Hurricanes vs. Oilers

How the sports market is pricing "Hurricanes vs. Oilers" right now — live quote plus platform comparison.

Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 4.5 100% Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 5.5 100% Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 6.5 99% Hurricanes vs. Oilers 83% Volume: $287K Liquidity: $84K Closes: 23 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Hurricanes vs. Oilers

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via March Madness Predictions) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle See live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain See live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD See live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR See live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) See live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 4.5100%
Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 5.5100%
Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 6.599%
Hurricanes vs. Oilers83%
Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 7.571%
Spread -1.555%
Spread -1.55%

Market context

Traders on decentralised prediction markets give 100% probability to hurricanes vs. oilers. In the upcoming NHL game, scheduled for October 22 at 9:00PM ET: If the Hurricanes win, the market will resolve to "Hurricanes". If the Oilers win, the market will resolve to "Oilers". If the game is …

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 4.5 at 100% for "Hurricanes vs. Oilers".

Hurricanes vs. Oilers: O/U 4.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $287K.

Methodology

Sports-specific comparison page for Hurricanes vs. Oilers. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) plus platform attributes for the three reference venues. Sports markets reward liquidity — Polymarket and Betfair are materially deeper than Kalshi or Manifold.

Resolution & payout

Sports markets typically settle on official final-whistle plus league confirmation. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL per contract — usually official league data feeds or ESPN/Soccerway. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

FAQ

Are prediction markets better than sports betting?
Prediction markets tend toward tighter odds than bookmakers because they use peer-to-peer exchange rather than bookmaker margin. On major matches, Polymarket quotes typically sit 2-5% closer to the true probability model than bet365 or DraftKings.
When do sports markets resolve?
Typically within hours of the official final whistle. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with source URLs pointing at official league data feeds — e.g. the Premier League for EPL markets, UEFA for Champions League, FIFA for World Cup.
Can I bet on individual matches?
Yes, Polymarket lists every major Premier League / Champions League / World Cup match as its own market. Liquidity varies — top matches like El Clásico or a semi-final often have six-figure pools, lower-league games closer to three-figure.
How fast do sports winnings settle?
Once the official league outcome is logged in the UMA Oracle (typically 1-2 hours after the final whistle), Polymarket's smart contract triggers USDC payout. To your wallet within minutes.
What's the difference between match odds and outright odds?
Match odds cover a single game ("Bayern beats BVB"). Outright odds are long-term aggregates ("Bayern wins the league"). Outright markets have deeper liquidity; match markets have faster resolution.
and

Trade Hurricanes vs. Oilers on March Madness Predictions

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports