🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogSee live odds →

Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell

How the sports market is pricing "Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell" right now — live quote plus platform comparison.

Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 Winner 66% Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell 63% Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 Winner 60% Completed Match 56% Volume: $63K Liquidity: $68K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via March Madness Predictions) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
66% 34% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle See live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
66% 34% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain See live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD See live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR See live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) See live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 Winner66%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell63%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 Winner60%
Completed Match56%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 O/U 8.549%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 O/U 9.549%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 O/U 10.549%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set Handicap +/-1.547%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Game Spread +/-4.547%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Match O/U 21.546%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 O/U 8.544%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 O/U 9.544%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Match O/U 22.543%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Total Sets: O/U 2.536%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 O/U 10.536%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Match O/U 23.535%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set Handicap +/-1.524%

Market context

The Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell prediction market currently prices this outcome at 66% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Sonay Kartal and Kimberly Birrell in the Japan Women's Open, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 9:00PM ET. This market will resolve to 'Sonay …

Methodology

Sports-specific comparison page for Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) plus platform attributes for the three reference venues. Sports markets reward liquidity — Polymarket and Betfair are materially deeper than Kalshi or Manifold.

Resolution & payout

Sports markets typically settle on official final-whistle plus league confirmation. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL per contract — usually official league data feeds or ESPN/Soccerway. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

FAQ

Are prediction markets better than sports betting?
Prediction markets tend toward tighter odds than bookmakers because they use peer-to-peer exchange rather than bookmaker margin. On major matches, Polymarket quotes typically sit 2-5% closer to the true probability model than bet365 or DraftKings.
Can I bet on individual matches?
Yes, Polymarket lists every major Premier League / Champions League / World Cup match as its own market. Liquidity varies — top matches like El Clásico or a semi-final often have six-figure pools, lower-league games closer to three-figure.
What are live sports odds on Polymarket?
Some top-tier matches stay open during play — you can trade the half-time probability in the 70th minute. Polymarket mid-prices update second-by-second; any frontend mirroring the order book shows the same movement.
How fast do sports winnings settle?
Once the official league outcome is logged in the UMA Oracle (typically 1-2 hours after the final whistle), Polymarket's smart contract triggers USDC payout. To your wallet within minutes.
What's the difference between match odds and outright odds?
Match odds cover a single game ("Bayern beats BVB"). Outright odds are long-term aggregates ("Bayern wins the league"). Outright markets have deeper liquidity; match markets have faster resolution.
and

Trade Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell on March Madness Predictions

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets